Picture of Markhamia tomentosa fruit & seeds. O.Olobodun

Markhamia tomentosa

Tunde Ajayi Manual of Propagation NG 0 Comments

Scientific name: Markhamia tomentosa (Benth.) K.Schum. ex Engl.
Family: Bignoniaceae.
Distribution/conservation status: widely distributed in savanna and drier riverine forests. Not assessed by the IUCN Red List.
Common names: Siala (English), Abakansi, Ogirisi (Igbo), Akoko, Oruru (Yoruba), Okwekwe (Edo).
Fruits/seeds: long narrow flat capsule, often twisted and opening on the tree when ripe, containing many rectangular, pale, flat, winged seeds.
Fruiting time: December – January.
Seed collection: observe fruits closely and collect when fully developed but before opening as seeds are wind-dispersed at some distance from the parent tree. Place pods on paper in a dry place until they split open and release seeds.
Type of seed: recalcitrant.
Sowing method: sow seeds flat in pots or trays at a depth of 2cm. Sowing medium: forest soil.
Germination period: 6 days.
Germination percentage: 66%.
Growth/development: seedlings require full shade; they are ready to be planted out 10 weeks after germination. Saplings require full sunlight.
Notes: Handle seeds carefully, ensuring that wings do not break and damage the seed. Sow promptly as viability reduces with storage.

Picture of Markhamia tomentosa flowering. credits: D.Bown

Markhamia tomentosa flowering. credits: D.Bown

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *