Picture of Daniellia ogea fruit & seed. credits: O.Olubodun

Daniellia ogea

Tunde Ajayi Manual of Propagation NG 0 Comments

Scientific name: Daniellia ogea (Harms) Holland.
Family: Leguminosae.
Distribution/conservation status: widely but sparsely distributed in evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, including riverine as well as swampy areas. Not assessed by the IUCN Red List.
Common name: Gum copal (English), Uya (Yoruba), Oziya (Edo), Abwa (Igbo), Ikpanya (Efik).
Fruits/Seeds: pale brown, flat, elliptic, pod, splitting open when ripe to expose a dark brown, oblong, flat seed which dangles from a small aril and stalk.
Fruiting time: November – March.
Seed collection: seeds attached to papery valves are dispersed by wind and can be collected at a distance from the tree.
Type of seed: recalcitrant.
Sowing method: detach seeds from valves and sow flat at a depth of 2 cm.
Sowing medium: topsoil.
Germination period: 4 days.
Germination percentage: 87%.
Growth/development: seedlings require full shade and can be planted out 12 weeks after germination. Saplings are light-demanding and thrive in forest gaps or margins.
Note: for optimum viability sow seeds immediately after collection.

Picture of Daniellia ogea. credits: D.Bown

Daniellia ogea. credits: D.Bown

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *