Afzelia bipindensis

Tunde Ajayi Manual of Propagation NG 0 Comments

Scientific name: Afzelia bipindensis Harms
Family: Leguminosae – Caesalpinioideae
Distribution/conservation status: scattered in evergreen and semideciduous forest. VU declining due to intensive exploitation for timber, firewood and charcoal. Regeneration is poor in areas where few large trees remain.
Common names: yellow afzelia (English), Aja (Igbo), Anyan (Yoruba), Odo niyan (Edo).
Fruits/seeds: dark brown kidney shaped flattened pod containing about 15 black ovoid to ellipsoid seeds with a 2-lobed orange to red aril covering most of the seed.
Fruiting time: November – February, September.
Seed collection/extraction: pods fall when open and seeds are easily collected below the tree.
Type of seed: recalcitrant.
Sowing method: sow directly at least 1 cm deep with aril facing upwards.
Sowing medium: forest soil.
Germination period: 14 days.
Germination percentage: 65 – 70%.
Growth/development: young trees need weeding regularly to minimize competition with faster-growing trees and climbers.

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *