Hildegardia barteri

Picture of Hildegardia barteri fruits & seeds.

Hildegardia barteri

Scientific name: Hildegardia barteri (Mast.) Kosterm.
Family: Malvaceae.
Distribution/conservation status: widely distributed, occurring mainly on rocky terrain and hills in drier parts of lowland rainforest. Not assessed by the IUCN red list.
Common names: Hildegardia (English), Ufuku, Shishi (Igbo), Eso, Okurugbedu (Yoruba).
Fruits/seeds: clusters of reddish-gold, ellipsoid, inflated pods, each containing a single seed.
Fruiting time: January – February.
Seed collection: ripe fruits are easily collected from lower branches of trees. Press the fruit between finger and thumb to extract the seed.
Type of seed: recalcitrant.
Sowing method: sow seeds promptly at a depth of 1 – 2cm.
Sowing medium: cured saw dust
Germination period: 10 – 14 days.
Germination percentage: 80%.
Growth/development: seedlings require good drainage and direct sunlight. Plant out 4 weeks after germination, choosing a well-drained, open position. Young trees fruit for the first time after 2 – 3 years.
Notes: leaves of seedlings are prone to attack by insects especially when growing under shade. Observe fruits closely and collect as soon as they ripen as they are heavily predated.

Picture of Hildegardia barteri flowering. credits: D.Bown

Hildegardia barteri flowering. credits: D.Bown

Download PDF